The procedure and rules for entry into the Republic of Uzbekistan
From October 1, Uzbekistan is accessible through all air, rail and road checkpoints.
Please clarify the status of the zone for your country before leaving for the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Passengers arriving from the ‘yellow’ and ‘red’ zones must present a certificate of negative PCR test on COVID-19 at the border checkpoints of passport control.
Passengers who are diagnosed with COVID-19 symptoms upon arrival will be placed on mandatory quarantine in a hospital or a specialized hotel.
From July 30, 2021 the following order is introduced in Uzbekistan at airports, railway stations and border points:
• if visitors arrive by air and rail, they must undergo a PCR test for coronavirus (within the last 48 hours) prior to check-in and present a certificate with a negative result.
• individuals who enter Uzbekistan by vehicle via border checkpoints are allowed to enter the territory of the Republic only by providing a certificate of a negative result for coronavirus infection, which will be obtained at their own expense by an express test in special clinics or laboratories operating at border checkpoints.
Test results must be in English or Russian languages. The result of a coronavirus PCR test must be obtained in laboratories that meet quality standards. Make sure you pass the test in a laboratory whose results will be recognized in Uzbekistan.
The rules of entry into the Republic of Uzbekistan can be changed, we kindly urge you to check their relevance before leaving.
At the moment, the certificate of vaccination does not give the right to enter Uzbekistan without a PCR test.
Information on the status of changes in the rules of entry to the Republic of Uzbekistan:
Iteca Exhibitions exhibitors will be provided with a paid service to a certified laboratory for COVID-19 PCR testing, if necessary.