15th Anniversary International exhibition “Integrated Security - Securex Uzbekistan 2024”
5 - 7 November 2024, Uzexpocentre NEC
Uzbekistan plans to ease penalties for the import and use of drones
Deputy Speaker of the Legislative Chamber Odiljon Tadzhiev commented on the bill.
During the regular meeting of the faction of the People's Democratic Party of Uzbekistan in the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis, the draft law “On introducing amendments and additions to the Criminal Code and CoAO of the Republic of Uzbekistan in connection with the liberalization of liability for certain categories of criminal acts” was approved in the first reading.
Let us recall that, according to Article 244-4 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the illegal import, sale, purchase, storage or use of unmanned aerial vehicles, their components and spare parts, with the exception of mandatory declared transit, entails criminal liability and is punishable by imprisonment for up to three years. Repeated offenses are punishable by imprisonment from 3 to 5 years.
According to the bill, such offenses are planned to be enshrined in the Code of Administrative Responsibility.
In particular, the Code is supplemented by a rule providing for administrative liability for the illegal import, transfer, acquisition, storage or use of unmanned aerial vehicles, their components and spare parts. Also, the provided sanctions of the Criminal Code include alternative fines, correctional labor, and restriction of freedom.
Members of the faction focused on the fact that the illegal import of unmanned aerial vehicles, their components and spare parts into the territory of the republic is also carried out by citizens who do not know the requirements of the law.
It was noted that citizens returning from long-term residence abroad, or foreign citizens entering the republic for the first time, do not know that there is a ban on the import of such devices.
Based on this, it was noted that the norms defined in the legislation must be expressed in a form understandable to the population, and it is also advisable for responsible persons to strengthen explanatory work.
The bill was commented on by the Deputy Speaker of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis, Odiljon Tadzhiev.
“The document is still in its raw form, the first, second and third readings are ahead, work to bring it to fruition. So far, the deputies generally agreed with the need for the project,” wrote Odiljon Tadzhiev in his Telegram channel.
“I believe that the use of drones in areas such as industry, agriculture and tourism is as beneficial as it is harmful,” he added.