15th Anniversary International exhibition “Integrated Security - Securex Uzbekistan 2024”
5 - 7 November 2024, Uzexpocentre NEC
A major participant in the global PPE market – COVERGUARD is interested in Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) -- Chairman of the Uzcharmsanoat association Fakhriddin Boboev held negotiations with the regional director of the French company COVERGUARD in the CIS, Caucasus and Baltic countries Ekaterina Medvedeva.
Background: As a major player in the global personal protective equipment (PPE) market, COVERGUARD develops, manufactures and distributes a wide range of unique, original, convenient and reliable products to protect women and men in the workplace. The company has distributors in more than 100 countries. It sells 1.5 million pairs of shoes and 133 million pairs of gloves per year.
COVERGUARD has its production facilities in France, China, Turkey and other countries. Now it is actively looking for new, more profitable locations to expand its presence. Noting the active political and economic agenda of our country (the visit of the French President to Uzbekistan, the holding of the ECO summit, etc.), the guest emphasized that “Uzbekistan today is a sought-after destination.”
During the negotiations, the parties discussed the possibility of placing orders from the global brand in the field of personal protective equipment COVERGUARD in Uzbekistan on outsourcing terms.
Following the meeting, an agreement was reached to continue the dialogue on establishing mutually beneficial cooperation, which will cover the processes of introducing product quality control in production, as well as obtaining appropriate European-style certificates for Uzbekistan enterprises.