15th Anniversary International exhibition “Integrated Security - Securex Uzbekistan 2024”
5 - 7 November 2024, Uzexpocentre NEC
Innovations in Uzbekistan – Belarus trade
Uzbek Commodity Exchange (UzEx) together with Belarusian Universal Commodity Exchange (BUCE) are actively cooperating on the implementation of e-commerce mechanisms and online trading tools.
As of July 1 this year, 24 Belarusian enterprises were accredited in the electronic trading system of UzEx, through exchange electronic trading, exports to this country for $164 thousand, and the import of Belarusian goods in demand in Uzbekistan market (metal products, lubricants, sugar) in the amount of about $294 thousand were carried out.
It should also be noted that in April-June this year, 3 joint training video seminars were held to exchange experience on the organization of the exchange market and the public procurement system.
A meeting of Uzbekistan businessmen with Belarusian participants of Belarus – Uzbekistan Agrarian Forum, held in Tashkent in February this year, was organized at UzEx.
In June this year, in order to saturate Uzbekistan market with high-quality food products at affordable competitive prices, through the trading platform of UzEx in Minsk (LLC Latemgroup), a pilot contract was signed, according to which 678 tons of crystalline sugar were sold to Uzbekistan consumers Slutsk Sugar Refinery JSC.