15th Anniversary International exhibition “Integrated Security - Securex Uzbekistan 2024”
5 - 7 November 2024, Uzexpocentre NEC
President of Uzbekistan receives Russian Defence Ministethe Minister of Defense of the Russian Federation
On 22 May, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received Russian Defense Minister Sergei Shoigu.
Warmly welcoming the guest, Uzbek President expressed deep satisfaction with the consistent strengthening of the Uzbek-Russian strategic partnership and alliance relations, as well as with the high dynamics of development of practical cooperation in all areas of mutual interest.
The intensification of contacts and exchanges between departments, regions and business circles of the two countries, joint implementation of promising programs and projects of cooperation in various sectors of the economy and social sector, fruitful interaction in the cultural and humanitarian sphere were especially underlined.
During the meeting, issues of further expansion of military and military-technical cooperation between Uzbekistan and Russia, including close interdepartmental partnership, holding bilateral events, training military personnel and others were considered.
There was also an exchange of views on the relevant aspects of international politics and the regional agenda.
Minister of Defense Sergey Shoigu expressed gratitude to Shavkat Mirziyoyev for the cordial reception and conveyed sincere greetings and best wishes of the President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin.
Minister expressed support for large-scale reforms carried out in Uzbekistan to modernize the Armed Forces and strengthen the defense capacity of Uzbekistan, as well as highly appreciated the initiatives of Uzbekistan to ensure regional security, stability and sustainable development.
Shoigu expressed the readiness of the Russian side for further expansion and deepening of full-scale and mutually beneficial cooperation between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Russian Federation for the benefit of the two countries and peoples.