15th Anniversary International exhibition “Integrated Security - Securex Uzbekistan 2024”
5 - 7 November 2024, Uzexpocentre NEC
Prospects for cooperation with small and medium-sized businesses of Germany discussed
On 30 July 2020, a video conference was held with the leadership of the Federal Association of Small and Medium Enterprises of Germany (BVMW) and the European Union of National Associations of Small and Medium Enterprises (CEA-PME), as well as representatives of German industrial and transport and logistics companies.
The event was attended from the Uzbek side by Deputy Prime Minister - Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov, heads of sectoral ministries and departments, from the German side - heads of 38 German companies, such as Schneider Group, Durum, EresPe International, Medikos Cosmetic, representing the fields of ICT, electrical engineering, medical cosmetics, building materials and a number of other industries.
During the videoconference, the current state and prospects for the development of investment cooperation, as well as new areas of mutually beneficial partnership were discussed.
Representatives of German business presented materials on the activities of companies and the implementation of joint projects in Uzbekistan. Foreign entrepreneurs gave a positive assessment to the efforts of the government of Uzbekistan to improve the investment climate, improve the regulatory framework, develop infrastructure, fight corruption, and also expressed readiness to expand activities in the republic.
As part of the videoconference, a question and answer session was also held, which raised issues in the fuel and energy, banking sector, tariff and non-tariff regulation, tax administration, during which foreign entrepreneurs and potential partners received detailed information from representatives of ministries and industry departments of Uzbekistan.
As a result of the event, further steps were outlined to enhance interaction, including on the organization of the visit of the working group of the Federal Association of Small and Medium Enterprises of Germany to Uzbekistan.
A common priority is the search for promising points of growth of cooperation between the German and Uzbek business communities, and the joint development of specific proposals for the development of new areas of interaction in industrial cooperation.