15th Anniversary International exhibition “Integrated Security - Securex Uzbekistan 2024”
5 - 7 November 2024, Uzexpocentre NEC
The Ministry of Emergency Situations will monitor the import of explosive and flammable substances
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) - President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev approved a number of measures to prevent incidents involving hazardous substances susceptible to fire and explosion.
The President signed a decree “On increasing the effectiveness of measures to prevent emergencies involving chemicals with an increased risk of combustion and explosion.”
According to the resolution, the Ministry of Emergency Situations received the authority to monitor compliance with the requirements for the circulation of flammable and explosive materials. The agency will coordinate the storage, transportation, use and disposal of such goods.
From 2024, information on the import of chemicals will be transmitted in real time to the Ministry of Emergency Situations. The Customs Committee is obliged to provide the National Emergency Management Center with data on the type and volume of the substance, as well as its importers.
In addition, importers will have to provide information themselves about the storage location of hazardous substances. A special information platform will be created for this purpose.
Highly flammable chemicals can only be stored in warehouses that meet fire and industrial safety requirements.