15th Anniversary International exhibition “Integrated Security - Securex Uzbekistan 2024”
5 - 7 November 2024, Uzexpocentre NEC
Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan hold consultations
On 22-23 May 2018, a delegation of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan took part in regular Uzbek-Azerbaijani consultations on inventory and improvement of the legal framework of bilateral relations in Baku.
The Azerbaijani side was represented at the consultations by a delegation led by Rizvan Nabiyev, deputy head of the International Law and Treaties Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
According to the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan, during the talks, an exchange of views took place on the drafts of bilateral documents, pending consideration by the sides and discussion of the prospects for expanding the legal basis for cooperation.
Taking into account the importance of broader use of existing capacities and development of cooperation in the field of transport and transit, as well as creating favorable conditions for road transport operators of the two countries, the sides confirmed their readiness to conclude an intergovernmental agreement on road transport and agreed to work on its signing in the forthcoming bilateral events.