15th Anniversary International exhibition “Integrated Security - Securex Uzbekistan 2024”
5 - 7 November 2024, Uzexpocentre NEC
Uzbekistan and Belarus to continue interaction to strengthen trade, economic and investment cooperation
On 11 August 2020, Deputy Prime Minister - Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov held talks with Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Belarus Alexander Subbotin via teleconference.
During the talks, the sides discussed the current state and prospects for further strengthening bilateral cooperation in the trade, economic, investment and transport and logistics spheres, as well as measures taken by the governments of the two countries to mitigate the economic consequences of the global crisis associated with the pandemic.
The effective interaction established between the ministries and departments of the two countries on the development of cooperation in the field of trade, investment, industrial cooperation and in the transport and logistics sphere was emphasized - currently significant progress has been made in joint work to eliminate trade barriers, as well as expand the range of volumes of bilateral trade.
The commitment of the governments of both countries to make efforts to maintain sustainable growth of mutual trade, with a view to taking prompt measures to ensure unhindered cargo transportation through the territories of the two states, was noted. Moreover, specific mechanisms were considered for combining the methods of tariff and non-tariff regulation, which will increase the volume of trade between Uzbekistan and Belarus in the current economic situation.
As a result of the negotiations, an agreement was reached to continue active interaction in the framework of working out current issues in the designated areas.