15th Anniversary International exhibition “Integrated Security - Securex Uzbekistan 2024”
5 - 7 November 2024, Uzexpocentre NEC
Uzbekistan, Turkey develop trade cooperation
Ankara hosted a meeting between the Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov and the Minister of Trade of the Republic of Turkey Ruhsar Pekcan.
At the meeting, views were exchanged on the current dynamics of trade relations, as well as on prospects for further increasing the trade turnover through the implementation of specific measures in this direction.
The trade turnover in 2019 amounted to $2.5 billion, showing an increase of 22.7% compared to the previous year. The parties reaffirmed their mutual desire to increase the trade turnover to $5 billion in a short term despite the impact of the pandemic.
A number of other relevant issues in trade and economic cooperation were also discussed. Special attention was paid to strengthening collaboration in transport and logistics.
The Turkish side was expressed gratitude for supporting Uzbekistan during the 4th meeting of the Working Group on Uzbekistan’s accession to the World Trade Organization.